You have no items in your shopping bag.

Privacy Policy

Smart & Sexy Privacy Policy

Last Updated: September 1, 2015

This Smart & Sexy Privacy Policy (this "Privacy Policy") describes privacy practices of the website located at (the "Website"), which Website is owned and operated by Ariela and Associates International, LLC ("SAS").  Specifically, this Privacy Policy applies to information we may collect from you or that you may provide to us while you are using the Website and in e-mail and other messages between you and the Website, and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing that information.  This Privacy Policy does not apply to information collected by SAS, or that you may provide to SAS, offline and/or through any other means, including on any other website operated by SAS or any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries), or to information collected by any third party, including through any content or advertising that may link to, or be accessible from or on, the Website. 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. Your use of the Website is subject to and governed by this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. As used herein, the words "user," "you" and "your" mean users of the Website and the words "we" and "our" means SAS.  SAS reserves the right to modify the Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy by posting new versions as well as the right to provide additional notice of significant changes.  Your continued use of the Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the Privacy Policy periodically for updates.  IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF USE AND THIS PRIVACY POLICY, INCLUDING CHANGES THERETO, OR ANY GUIDELINES OR RULES POSTED ON THE WEBSITE, THEN DO NOT USE THE WEBSITE.

Information We Collect & How We Collect Information

In order to use or take advantage of some of the Website's features, you will be asked to provide personal information.  "Personal information" means information by which you may be personally identified, such as your first and last name, email address, phone number, fax number, mailing address, billing address, company name, and any other identifier by which you may be contacted online or offline.  We do not collect any personal information about you on the Website unless you provide it.  Providing this information to us is optional, but failure to do so in some cases will limit the services and features available to you on the Website. In addition, you may choose to provide SAS with personal information if you contact us by email. 

The information you provide to us may include:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on the Website.  This includes information provided when you register to use the Website on the general registration page, enter sweepstakes, contests, or other promotional events, and/or sign up to receive e-mail newsletters and other information about our products and services. 
  • Records or copies of your correspondence (including e-mail addresses) if you contact us. 
  • Details of transactions that you carry out on or through the Website and fulfillment of your orders.  You may be required to provide financial information before placing an order through the Website.
  • Information that you provide if you choose to participate in customer satisfaction, store improvement, and other business-related surveys. All surveys are optional.

You may also post information on public areas of the Website, such as message boards, forums, bulletin boards, user reviews or other interactive features (collectively, "User Contributions").  Your User Contributions are posted on the Website at your own risk and we cannot control the actions of other users of the Website with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions.  

When you complete forms online or otherwise provide us information, you agree that the information provided will be accurate, complete and true. You agree not to use a false or misleading name or a name that you are not authorized to use. If we, in our sole discretion, believe that any such information is untrue, inaccurate or incomplete, we may prohibit you from further use of the Website and pursue any appropriate legal remedies.

In addition, we may use automatic data collection technologies to track the traffic throughout the Website and collect usage information about you when you visit the Website, such as your IP address (a unique number that is assigned to your network card by the manufacturer), browser type, operating system, domain names, access times, and referring website addresses.  We may also use these technologies to collection information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services (behavioral tracking).  This information is used to compile overall statistics and is not recorded at an individual level. The statistics help us decide which products and services best serve our users. 


SAS uses cookies for automatic data collection.  Put simply, cookies are small files placed on your computer's hard drive and subsequently read as you visit a website.  Cookies are commonly used for record keeping, to track your movements when you visit the Website and to help SAS and our authorized third party analytics vendors to determine what type of information to present to you. SAS uses a randomly generated cookies which do not contain personal information and which allow you to navigate and use the search capabilities of the Website.

You may choose to disable cookies by deselecting that option under your browser's preferences. When you disable cookies, you can still browse the Website. Be warned, though, disabling cookies may restrict or otherwise inhibit your access to certain functionality of the Website, such as interrupting audio and causing breaks in navigation. 

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including personal information, to:

  • provide newsletters and information about our products and services
  • notify you of promotions and special offers
  • respond to your inquiries
  • compile anonymous, aggregated information that is useful to develop new features for our visitors, improve the content and navigation of the Website, analyze trends and statistics, and ensure our Website remains relevant to your needs
  • monitor and improve our online services
  • personalize our products and services
  • develop new products and services
  • prevent illegal or improper activity related to the Website
  • notify you of changes to this Privacy Policy, or to other policies or terms that may affect you and your use of the Website
  • create user/customer profiles
  • in any other way we may describe when you provide the information
  • for any other purpose with your consent

In addition, we may combine personal information you provide to us with other information about you that is available to us, including information from other sources.

Aggregated Information

SAS uses aggregated information we collect from you, such as demographic surveys and traffic patterns, to customize the Website. State-of-the-art comparison technology allows us to use this information to make recommendations to individual users based on previous traffic patterns and purchases. 

Disclosure of Your Information

We may share information about you with our subsidiaries, affiliates, contractors, partners and/or third party service providers for various purposes, including to process and fulfill your orders, to plan advertising or promotions, to fulfill the purposes for which you provide it, and/or for any other purposes disclosed by us when you provide the information.

If you create an SAS account through Facebook Login or similar functionality from another social media service, or subsequently associate your SAS account with one or more social media accounts, you are authorizing SAS and the relevant social media service to share certain information about you.  We recommend that you familiarize yourself with the privacy policies of, and your account settings on, all social media services you use before linking your SAS account to your social media accounts on such platforms.

We may also disclose your information to a buyer or other successor in connection with any merger, consolidation, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or sale of all or substantially all of our assets to a third party. 

We reserve the right at all times to disclose any information, including your personal information, to comply with or satisfy any court order, law, regulation or governmental or regulatory request, to enforce or apply our Terms of Use, including for billing and collection purposes, to avoid liability, or to protect the rights, property or safety of SAS, our customers or others.  This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.  

Do Not Track

Do Not Track is a voluntary program among Internet advertisers that is intended to give users the ability to opt-out of behavioral targeting and advertising. There are a few ways in which your computer may transmit a “do not track” signal to certain websites and online services you visit. SAS does not honor Do Not Track settings. We may, however, as described above, use the information we collect to present you with content we believe may be of interest to you. If you do not agree with our policy not to honor Do Not Track, your only remedy is to immediately stop using the Website.

Electronic Mailings

We communicate with you to provide information about our company, products and/or services requested by you. We may also send you valuable information and offers related to SAS products and services. At any time, you may choose not to receive further electronic direct mail by following the instructions at the bottom of each email you receive from us.

Links to Other Websites

This Website may contain links to third party websites that are provided for your convenience. Please be aware that, when you click on such a link, you will leave the Website and are no longer subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.  SAS does not control or endorse nor is it responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other websites or third party service providers. We recommend that you review the privacy policies and terms of use that govern those websites when you visit them.  This Privacy Policy also does not extend to anything that is inherent in the operation of the Internet, and therefore beyond our control, and is not to be applied in any manner contrary to applicable law or governmental regulation.  

Privacy and Security

It is important to us that you feel confident about the security of the Website and the privacy of the information you provide to us. SAS maintains commercially reasonable safeguards to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to the Website, and we periodically review and update security measures in light of current technologies.  However, it is not possible to guarantee the security or integrity of information disclosed online because no data transmission over the Internet is completely secure. In addition, SAS may use a third party service provider or providers to process credit card transactions and fulfill online orders, which service provider(s) may share information and credit card numbers with a ticket agent, a credit card processing company, an issuing bank, the card network issuer and/or a shipping/fulfillment company in order to complete an order.  

We urge you to take every precaution to protect your personally identifiable information when you are on the Internet. If a password is used to help protect that information, it is your responsibility to keep your password confidential. If you are sharing a computer with anyone, we suggest you log out before leaving a site or service in order to protect subsequent users from gaining access to your information and decline to have your Internet browser remember your password.

Because no physical or electronic security is impenetrable, by using the Website or emailing information to SAS, you agree to assume all risk in connection with that information. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.  Questions regarding this statement should be directed to:


The Website is directed towards adults. SAS does not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13, nor do we knowingly distribute such information to third parties. If you are under the age of 13, do not use the Website or submit information to us.

Review and Correction

We try to keep information about you accurate and current. If, however, you find errors or inaccuracies in your information, or if your contact information changes, please let us know by sending us an e-mail at, and we will update your information upon request.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We will occasionally update this Privacy Policy. If we make changes to our privacy policy, we will post updates on the Website and will also revise the "last updated" date at the top of the Privacy Policy. For material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by placing a prominent notice on our Website. We will not materially alter the use of your personal information without contacting you directly and seeking your affirmative consent.

Contact Information 

Further questions about our Privacy Policy can be sent to

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the "Shine The Light" law, permits users who are California residents to request and obtain from SAS once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to  Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by the "Shine the Light" requirements and only information on covered sharing will be included in our response. Also note that under California law, businesses are only required to respond to a user's request once during any calendar year.